Allo' Expat Uzbekistan - Connecting Expats in Uzbekistan
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Uzbekistan Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan General Information
Uzbekistan Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Uzbekistan and Foreign Government
Uzbekistan General Listings
Uzbekistan Useful Tips
Uzbekistan Education & Medical
Uzbekistan Travel & Tourism Info
Uzbekistan Lifestyle & Leisure
Uzbekistan Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Uzbekistan Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passports

Passport valid for six months after departure date required by all nationals.

Visas

Required by all except the following:

• nationals of the CIS (except nationals of Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan who do require a visa);

• transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the transit area.

Types of Visa & Cost

Single-entry

$40 (seven days); $50 (15 days); $60 (30 days); $80 (three months); $120 (six months); $160 (one year).

Multiple-entry

$60 (one month); $150 (six months); $250 (one year).

Group
$15 per person (15 days); $25 per person (30 days).

Transit

$20 (24 hours); $25 (48 hours); $30 (72 hours); $40 (double-entry).

Notes:
(a) US nationals can obtain multiple-entry business or tourist visas issued for up to four years for a cost of $100 and transit visas for a cost of $25.
(b) Visa applications are subject to a $20 service charge ($10 for transit visas).
(c) Visa regulations within the CIS are liable to change at short notice.

Validity of Visa

Tourist visas are normally single-entry/exit and are valid for the duration of the tour. Business visas are multiple-entry, valid for six months in the first instance and extendable. Nationals of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and the UK can obtain a multiple-entry visa for tourist/business stays of up to one month; nationals of the USA can achieve such visas for stays of up to four years. Visas should be used within one month of date of issue.

Application Requirements

(a) Valid passport valid for entire period of stay with at least one blank page to affix the visa.
(b) Two completed and signed application forms.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Fee, payable by cheque on collection of visa.
(e) Pre-paid, stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applying by post.

Tourist
(a)-(e) and,
(f) Letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan. Applications are usually made through a travel agent.

Business

(a)-(e) and,
(f) Business invitation from Uzbekistan giving details of activities to be undertaken and length of stay in Uzbekistan. This letter can be sent directly to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Uzbekistan, who will then contact the Embassy directly, giving permission for the stay.

Private visits

(a)-(e) and,
(f) Letter of invitation from friends/relatives endorsed by the immigration department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Uzbekistan.

Transit

(a)-(e) and,
(f) Air ticket to onward destination.

Notes:
(a) Tourists (other than nationals of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and USA, who also do not need to submit letters of invitation as part of their visa application requirement) will normally have their visa application completed by their travel agent.
(b) A personal interview may be required before a visa can be issued.
(c) Visitors staying longer than three days must register with the Ministry of Internal Affairs within three working days. However, most hotels will automatically do this on behalf of the visitor.
(d) Before applying by post, applicants should first contact the Consular section of the Embassy (except for nationals of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and USA).

Application should be made at the nearest Uzbek Consulate or Consular section at the Embassy.

Processing Time

10 working days. For nationals of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Spain, Switzerland, the UK and USA, allow two days.

Temporary Residence

It is possible to apply for temporary residence. The government of Uzbekistan officially requires visitors to carry a medical certificate proving they are free of HIV, but this is rarely enforced.

 

 
 


 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy